Skip Navigation Links
Careers
Sitemap
 
Skip Navigation Links
Home
About Us
News & Events
Customer Service & Sales
Products
Markets
HSE & Responsible Care®
Literature
Contact Us


Allylics - Diglycerol 

Diglycerol 

Diglycerol is a clear colorless liquid, very similar to glycerol, with a higher molecular weight and lower volatility. It is soluble in aqueous systems and is more viscous than glycerol. It contains a minimum of 90% Diglycerol.

Diglycerol can be added to cosmetic formulations where it can stabilize fragrance/flavor microemulsions, moisturize, add gloss to hair, enhance formulation of transparent products, and provide gel formation through crosslinking.

Diglycerol can be converted to fatty acid esters for use as emulsifiers, dispersants, thickeners and solubilizers in a variety of applications. These include:

  • Personal care formulations
  • Select esters can be used as food additives in baked goods, shortening, salad dressing and other products
  • Some Diglycerol esters may be incorporated as anti-fogging agents in polyolefin films and other films used in agriculture and for packaging.

The glycerin used for Diglycerol production is derived exclusively from vegetable origin, and is Kosher and Halal certified. In addition, production is certified to conform to the HACCP requirements by DQS GmbH.

Solvay Chemicals, Inc. delivers Diglycerol in 250-kg drums. The product is imported from an affiliated Solvay Group plant in Europe. The quality management systems of the plant and ancillary corporate activities are registered to the ISO 9001 standard.


 


 Need to Reorder?
ChemXPress

Fluorine Solutions Peroxygen Solutions

Fluorine
Solutions

Peroxygen
Solutions
Sodium Solutions Specialty Solutions
Sodium
Solutions
Specialty
Solutions



 





 




 
 
Current Site > SolvayChemicals.us
 
© 2011 Solvay Chemicals, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Skip Navigation Links
Last update 1/12/2011